JOINT WORKSHOP OF THE CITY COUNCIL AND TOWN CENTER CRA

MINUTES

COUNCIL CHAMBERS – CITY HALL

1000 CITY CENTER CIRCLE

DECEMBER 12, 2013

 

THE JOINT WORKSHOP OF THE CITY COUNCIL AND TOWN CENTER CRA of the City of Port Orange was called to order by Mayor Allen Green at 5:30 p.m.

 

Pledge of Allegiance

 

Silent Invocation

 

Roll Call for City Council    Present:                     Councilman Bob Ford

                                                                                    Councilman Drew Bastian

Councilman Dennis Kennedy

                                                                                    Vice Mayor Donald Burnette

                                                                                    Mayor Allen Green

 

Roll Call for Redevelopment

Agency for Town Center    Present:                       Ben Talluto

                                                                                    Suzette Blahnik

Bob Ford

                                                                                    Drew Bastian

Dennis Kennedy

                                                                                    Donald Burnette

                                                                                    Allen Green

 

                                                Also Present:            Gregory A. Kisela, City Manager

                                                                                    Matt Jones, Assistant City Attorney

                                                                                    Robin Fenwick, City Clerk

 

Mayor’s Announcements

 

Mayor Green advised the presenters of the waiting areas should they choose to exit.

 

Donna Steinebach, Assistant to the City Manager, advised the selection committee of their roll. She will be introducing each presenter.

 

DISCUSSION/ACTION OF THE SELECTION COMMITTEE FOR RFP #14-07, DESIGN AND ENGINEERING SERVICES FOR THE RIVERWALK PARK AND BOARDWALK

 

6.    Oral Presentations as follows with Council Members and Agency Members participating:

 

5:30 p.m.    Littlejohn Engineering Associates, Inc.

 

Lenny Arnold, Principal-In-Charge; Bruce Hall, Project Manager; and Taylor Engineering Representatives provided credentials and background information for the firm, as well as project experiences and ideas for Riverwalk.

 

6:00 p.m.    Kimley-Horn and Associates

 

Bill Waddill, Project Manager; Jon Martin, Civil Engineer; and Mike Kiefer, Permitting and Environmental Expert provided credentials and background information for the firm, as well as project experiences and ideas for Riverwalk.

 

6:30 p.m.    DMC (Dredging and Marine Consultants)

 

Shailesh Patel, Sr. Project Manager and Glen Herbert, Sr. Landscape Architect provided credentials and background information for the firm, as well as project experience and ideas for Riverwalk.

 

Council took a five minute recess at 7:07 p.m. and reconvened at 7:12 p.m.

 

7:00 p.m.    Zev-Cohen and Associates, Inc.

 

Dwight Durrant, President; Bobby Ball, Engineer; and Paul Momberger, Planner and Landscape Architect provided credentials and background information for the firm, as well as project experience and ideas for Riverwalk.

 

7:30 p.m.    CPH, Inc.

 

David Gierach, Principal-in-Charge; Jeremy Owens, Project Manager; Kurt Luman, Engineer; Randy Raymond; and Jim Winter provided credentials and background information for the firm, as well as project experience and ideas for Riverwalk.

 

8:00 p.m.    Genesis Group

 

 Joe Petrich, Project Manager provided credentials and background information for the firm, as well as project experience and ideas for Riverwalk.

 

7.    Selection Committee ranking and recommendation to City Council and Community Redevelopment Agency for Town Center

 

Five minute recess at 8:48 p.m. Reconvened at 8:55 p.m.

 

The Selection Committee ranked each firm 1-6 with 1 being the best. A copy of the Summary: Final Ranking Sheet is attached hereto and incorporated herein.

 

Motion to approve rankings and recommendation to City Council and Town Center CRA was made by Don Burnette, and Seconded by Dennis Kennedy. Motion carried unanimously by roll call vote.

 

DISCUSSION/ACTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL AND COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY FOR TOWN CENTER

 

8.    Approval of Ranking

 

Motion to approve the ranking recommendation from the Selection Committee was made by Vice Mayor Burnette, and Seconded by Councilman Kennedy. Motion carried unanimously by roll call vote.

 

9.    Authorization for the City Manager to proceed with negotiations in accordance with the ranking of the firms.

 

Motion to authorize the City Manager to proceed with negotiations with DMC was made by Vice Mayor Burnette, and Seconded by Councilman Kennedy. Motion carried unanimously by roll call vote.

 

ADJOURNMENT: 9:05 p.m.

 

                                                                                                                                               

                                                                                    Chairman Allen Green

Attest:

 

 

                                                                       

Robin L. Fenwick, CMC, City Clerk